Membership of other Technical Committees

A. International

  • Member CSIR Engineering Sciences Committee.
  • Member Technical Committee IEEE Advanced Information Technology Electronics and Automation Conference, (IAEAC 2015), Chongqing, China 19-20 Dec 2015.
  • General Chair, International Conference on Emerging Trends in Electrical Communication and Information Technologies 20-22 Dec 2015, Sri Ramanujan Institute of Technology, Ananthpuram, Andhra Pradesh.
  • General Chair, 9th International Conference on Advanced Computing and Communication Technologies, 27-29 Nov 2015, Asia Pacific Institute of Technology, Panipat.
  • Member Technical Advisory Committee, Siksha Anusandhan, Bhubaneswar.
  • Member Advisory Committee Third International Conference on Emerging Research in Computing Information Communication and Applications (ERICA 2015), 31ST July – 1 Aug 2015.
  • Honorary Advisory Chair, International Conference on Computational Intelligence in Data Mining (ICCIDM – 2015), Bhubaneswar, Odisha, Dec 26-27, 2015.
  • Session Chair, Regional Conference of Young Scientists on Nano Science and Nano Technology, 18-20 Feb 2015, JNCASR, TWAS.
  • Member International Advisory Board, 3rd International Symposium on Computational and Business Intelligence (ISCBO 15), 7-8 Dec 2015, Bali, Indonesia.
  • Member Technical Program Committee Track on “Power Aware Design”, 29th International Conference on VLSI Design and 15th International Conference on Embedded Systems, 4-8 Jan 2016, Kolkata.
  • Member Selection Committee University of Agricultural Sciences, Dharwad, 26-27 June 2015.
  • Member Selection Committee, Deptt of Computer Science, Central University, Punjab, 1st July 2015.
  • Member Research Advisory Board, SRM University, Chennai.
  • Reviewer, Research Grants Council (RGC), Hong Kong.
  • Member International Board of Editors, IETE Journal of Education, Published by Taylor & Francis.
  • Auditors, TEQIP Project, TKM College of Engineering, Quilon.
  • Chair, Discussion Meeting, National Institute of Advanced Studies, 20May 2015.
  • Member, Academic Advisory Committee of TEAM TECH (Total Engineering, Analysisand  Manufacturing Technologies) 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, International Conference and Ehhibition.
  • Member Program Committee of E-Science 2006, Amsterdam, December 4-6, 2006.
  • Member, Technical Committee of FUSION 2006, Florence, Italy.
  • PC-Member, HPC and Computer Architecture Conference, Brazil, 2005.
  • General Chair,Third International Conference on Innovative Applications of Information Technology for Developing World, Asian Applied Computing Conference (AACC), Kathmandu, Nepal December 10-12,2005.
  • General Chair, Third International Conference on Intelligent Sensing and Information Processing, Bangalore, December 2005.
  • General Chair, Twelfth International Conference on Advanced Computing and Communication, Ahmedabad, December 2004.
  • General Chair, Asian Applied Computing Conference, Kathmandu, October 2004.
  • Member, Program Committee, Second Workshop on High Performance GridCom-puting (HPGC’05), Denver, Colorado, USA, April 2005.
  • Member, The Shared Hierarchical Academic Research Computing Network (SHARCNET) High Performance Computing Strategic Council, Canada, 2003.
  • Member, International Advisory Committee, International Conference on Intelligent Sensing and Information Processing, Chennai, 4-7 January, 2004.
  • Member, Programme Committee, International Conference on Recent Trends and New Directions of Research in Cybernetics and Systems Theory, Guwahati, 1-3 Jan, 2004.
  • Member, International Advisory Committee, International Conference on Recent Trends and New Directions of Research in Cybernetics and Systems Theory, Guwahati, 1-3 Jan, 2004.
  • Member, Programming Committee, 4th International Workshop on Grid Computing (Grid 2003), Phoenix, Arizona, 17 Nov, 2003.
  • Member, International Advisory Board, International Twelfth Turkish Symposium on Artificial Intelligence and Neural Networks, Turkey, July 2003.
  • Member, Advisory Committee, International Conference on Communication and Broadband Networking (ICBN) – ATM Interact Symposium, 2003.
  • Member, International program Committee, International Conference in Manufacturing Excellence 2003, Melbourne, Australia, 20-22 Oct, 2003.
  • Member, International Advisory Committee, Eleventh International Conference on Neural Information Processing, 2003.
  • Member, International Advisory Committee, HPC Asia, 2002.
  • Member, International Advisory Board and Technical Programme Committee, Canakkale Onsekiz Mart University, Canakkale, Turkey, 2002.
  • Member, Program Committee,SIPS 2001.
  • Member, Program Committee, Grid 2001, International Workshop on Grid Computing, Denver, Colorado,USA, November 2001.
  • Reviewer, Research Proposals, Research Grants Council, University Grants Committee, Hong Kong and CSIRO, Australia.
  • Member, Executive Committee, Youth Forum in Computer Science and Engineering (YUFORIC) Task Force, IEEE Computer Society, 1998-1999, Engineering Standards Group.
  • International Advisory Committee, Special Interest Group on Artificial Neural Networks and Expert Systems, New Zealand Computer Society.
  • Member, IEEE Fellowship Evaluation Committee, IEEE Computer Society, 1994.
  • Member, Executive Committee and Coordinator, ASIA-PACIFIC RIM, IEEE Technical Committee on Parallel Processing, 1993, 1995-1998.
  • Member, Technical Committee, IEEE Circuits and Systems VLSI Systems and Application Technical Committee.
  • Member, Indo-U.S. Forum for Cooperative Research and Technology Transfer (IFCRTT).
  • Reviewer for IEEE Transactions on Computers, IEEE Transactions on Software Engineering, IEEE Transactions on Knowledge and Data Engineering, IEEE Transactions on Circuits and Systems,IEEE Computer, Journal of Parallel and Distributed Computing, The Computer Journal, Proceedings of the IEE, Journal of Microcomputer Applications, Microprocessors and Microsystems, Euromicro 1988 Conference, Eighth International Conference on Applied Algebra, Algebraic Algorithms and Error Correcting Codes, IEEE International Conference on Computers, Systems and Signal Processing, Conference on Foundations of Software Technology and Theoretical Computer Science,IFIP/CSI Conference on CAD/CAM/CAE for Industrial Applications.
  • Member, Technical Resource Experts, IEEE Standards Evolutionary Computation Working Group.

B. Domestic ( upto 2010 only)

  • Senate Member, University of Pune, 2010.
  • Chairman, ‘International Conference on Quality Higher Education in Basic Sciences’,         Zaheer’s Science Foundation, New Delhi, 2010.
  • Member, Dr. Dara P Antia Memorial Lecture Series Committee, Indian Institute of Metals, Pune, 2010.
  • Member, Research & Recognition Committee (Computer Studies Department), Symbiosis International, Deemed University, Pune, 2010.
  • Chairman, AICTE South Central Regional Committee, 2010.
  • Member, Advisory Committee, Symbiosis College of Information Technology, Pune, 2010.
  • Member, National Advisory Committee for Restructuring of Academic Programme in Educational Sciences, NIT, Rourkela, 2009, 2010.
  • Member, Selection Committee for Recruitment, IIT Ropar, Rupnagar, Punjab, 2010.
  • Member, HR Consultative Body, DRDO HQ, New Delhi, 2009, 2010.
  • Member, Academic Advisory Committee, IIT, Bhubaneswar, 2009, 2010.
  • Member, AICTE/NBA Engineering Accreditation Committee, 2009, 2010.
  • Member, Inter-Academy Advisory Panel for DST’s “Innovation in Science Pursuit for Inspired Research (INSPIRE) Programme, 2009, 2010.
  • Member/Visitor’s Nominee, Selection Committee for Professors, Aligarh Muslim University, Delhi, 2009, 2010.
  • MHRD Nominated Evaluator, National Project Implementation Unit, NOIDA, 2009, 2010.
  • Member, Board of Governors, NIT, Durgapur, 2009, 2010.
  • Member, Governing Council, NITTE Meenakshi Institute of Technology, 2005-2010.
  • Member, Board of Governors, Fourth Annual Convocation of the National Institute of Technology, Durgapur, 2008, 2009, 2010
  • Member, Subject Expert Committee on Engineering Sciences of FIST Program, DST, 2009.
  • Member, National Board of Accreditation, 2008, 2009.
  • Member, HR Council, RAC, DRDO, 2008, 2009.
  • Member/Visitor’s Nominee, Selection Committee for Professors, IIT, Kharagpur, 2009.
  • Member/Visitor’s Nominee, Selection Committee for Professors, IIT, Roorkee, 2009.
  • Member, Prof. Yash Pal Committee for Higher Education, 2008, 2009.
  • Member, Planning Commission, Higher Education, 2009.
  • Chairman, Expert Committee, National Board of Accreditation, Birla Institute of Technology, Mesra, Ranchi, 17-20 Oct, 2008.
  • Member, UGC/AICTE Review Committee, 2008-09, New Delhi
  • Member, Academic Council, National Institute of Technical Teachers’ Training & Research, Chandigarh, 2008.
  • Member, Society of National Brain Research Centre, New Delhi, 2008.
  • Member, FIST Program – 2008, Indian National Science Academy, New Delhi, 2008.
  • Member, Committee on Engineering Sciences for selecting candidates for Swarnajayanti Fellowship, Department of Science & Technology, Government of India.
  • Member, State Council on Science & Technology, Orissa.
  • Member, Governing Body of Orissa Computer Application Centre (OCAC), Bhubneshwar, 2007-08.
  • Member, Expert Committee on Engineering Sciences, Department of Science & Technology, New Delhi, 2007, 08, 09.
  • Member, Governing Body of International Institute of Information Technology, Bhubneshwar, 2007, 08, 09.
  • Member, FIST Program – 2006, Second Meeting for Presentation of the Screened & Evaluated new Proposals under Engineering Sciences Area, Indian National Science Academy, New Delhi, 19-20 Sep, 2006.
  • Chairman, Expert Committee on Ubiquitous Computing Research Initiative, Department of Information Technology, New Delhi, 2006.
  • Member, UGC Expert Committee for granting Deemed University status to Symbiosis Institute of Computer Studies and Research, Pune, 2001.
  • Member, Advisory Committee, National Conference on Recent Advancements in Information Technology, Sri Ramakrishna Engineering College, Coimbatore, Tamilnadu, Feb 9-10, 2007.
  • Member, Academic Advisory Council, IEC Collegge of Engineering and Technology, Lucknow.
  • Member, Governing Council, Kuppam Engineering College, Andhra Pradesh, Mar 25, 2006.
  • Mentor and Auditor, World Bank Project on Technical Education Quality Improvement Programme.
  • Steering Committee Chair, Thirteenth International Conference on Advanced Computing and Communications ADCOM 2005,Amrita Vishvavidyapitham, Coimbatore, (Tamil Nadu) Dec 14-17.
  • Member, Advisory Board, Invited Speaker, National Conference on Modern Trends in Information and Communication Technology, Mullana, Ambala, Haryana, October 2005.
  • Convener, One Day Workshop on Use of Kannada in Information Technology, Bangalore, July 2005.
  • Technical Program Chair, Two-Day Seminar on Emerging Trends and Challenges in Technical Education, Bangalore, November 2004.
  • Member, Engineering Sciences research Committee, CSIR (Council of Scientific and Industrial Research).
  • Member, panel of Experts, Research Council, Regional Research Laboratory, Council of Scientific & Industrial Research, Jorhat, Assam, 2004-2006.
  • Member, Academic Council, National Institute of Technical Teachers Training, Chandigarh.
  • Member, Council, Indian National Science Academy, 2004-2006.
  • Member, Special Committee, School of Computer and Systems Sciences, Jawaharlal Nehru University, New Delhi, 2003-2006.
  • Member, Research Council, National Aerospace Laboratories, 2001-2004.
  • Member, Visiting Committee, University of Mysore, 2003.
  • Member, International Advisory Committee and Program Committee, International Conference on Recent Trends and New Directions of Research in Cybernetics and Systems Theory, 2003.
  • Member, Steering Committee on Ubiquitous Computing, Department of Information Technology, Software Development Division, 2003.
  • Visitor’s Nominee, Selection Committees for IIT Madras, Guwahati, Roorkee, and Delhi, 2000-2003.
  • Member, Standing Purchase Committee for South Western Regional Office, AICTE, 2001.
  • Member, Committee of Karnataka State Centre of the Institution of Engineers (India), Computer Engineering Division, 2000-2004.
  • Member, Academic Sub-Committee, All India Institute of Speech and Hearing, 2000.
  • Member, Sectorial Committee for Computer Science and IT for the National Board of Accreditation (NBA).
  • Member, Governing Council and Steering Committee, CDAC.
  • Member, Board of Directors, Leo Infotech (P) Ltd., Bangalore.
  • Member, VLSI R&D Advisory Committee, Semiconductor Complex Ltd., Chandigarh.
  • Member, Governing Council, ITI Ltd.
  • Member, Governing Council, Indian National Academy of Engineering, 2001-2002.
  • Member, Academic Council, Advanced Training Institute for Information Technology Pvt. Ltd., Madras.
  • Member, Academic Sub-Committee, All India Institute of Speech and Hearing, Mysore, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Govt. of India.
  • Member, Fellowship Scrutiny Committee, Physical Sciences for the year 2000, The National Academy of Sciences, India
  • Distinguished Expert, The Mahindra Institute of Software Engineering and Management, Pune.
  • Member, Sectional Committee, Indian National Academy of Engineering, 1996-98.
  • Member, Council, Indian National Academy of Engineering, 1999-2000.
  • Member, Academic Advisory Council, entranceguru.com Private Limited, Chennai.
  • Member, Executive Board, BPL Innovision, Bangalore.
  • Honorary Advisor, M S Ramaiah School of Advanced Studies, Bangalore.
  • Member, Task Force for Computer Education Programme Expansion in Karnataka.
  • Member, Executive Board, BPL Telecom Limited, Bangalore.
  • Member, Board of Directors, Federal Technologies Ltd., Bangalore.
  • Member, Senate (Academic Committee), Indian Institute of Information Technology, Allahabad.
  • Member, Governing Body, National Brain Research Centre (NBRC), New Delhi.
  • Member, Computer Engineering Division, The Institution of Engineers (India), 1999-2000.Honorary Advisor, Gokul Education Foundation.Member, Governing Council, Indian National Academy of Engineering.Chairman, Board of Governors, Indian Institute of Science and Information Technology, Bhubaneswar.
  • Member, Board of Governors, Bhubaneswar Institute of Management and Information Technology (BIMIT), Bhubaneswar.
  • Member, AICTE Inspection Committees for New Engineering Colleges in Tamilnadu and Karnataka.
  • Member, Project Advisory Committee (PAC), Integrated Long Term Programme of Cooperation in Science and Technology between India and Russia (ILTP) in the area of COMPUTER AND ELECTRONICS, Dept. of Science and Technology, Government of India.
  • Member, Technical Advisory Board, Kalinga Institute of Industrial Technology, Bhubaneswar, Orissa.
  • Member, Advisory Committee, Computer and Communication Sciences Division, Indian Statistical Institute, Calcutta, India.
  • Member, Technical Committee, Eleventh Indian Engineering Congress, Bangalore, Dec 96.
  • Member, Advisory Committee, National Seminar on High Performance Systems, May 1995, India.
  • Member, Peer Review Committee in Life Sciences, University of Pune
  • Member, Review Committee, Computer Science and Engineering Programs, Indian Institute of Technology, New Delhi
  • Member, Undergraduate Board of Studies in Computer Engineering, Mangalore University, Mangalore, India
  • Member, Board of Studies in Computer Science and Engineering, Government College of Technology, Coimbatore, India
  • Member, Academic Council, University of Hyderabad, India
  • Member, Management Advisory Committee for the Young Scientists Programme, Department of Science and Technology, Government of India
  • Member, Steering Committee on Neurosciences, Department of Biotechnology, Government of India.
  • Member, Project Review and Steering Group (PRSG) for the Technology Mission Programme Project on “Design and Development of an Advanced Communications Co-Processor”, C-DAC, Pune
  • Chairman, Selection Committee for the selection of the awardees of Senior Research Fellowship and Research Associateship in Engineering, Council of Scientific & Industrial Research (CSIR), Government of India.
  • Member, Scientific Council, ASTROVED CENTER: Astrophysics, Space, Solar & Vedic Studies Center, Jaipur.
  • Member, National Advisory Committee, Rajiv Gandhi National University of Computer Science, New Delhi.
  • Member, Review Committee, On-board Computer Configurations for Launch Vehicles, Vikram Sarabhai Space Centre, Thiruvantapuram, India.
  • Member, Standing Advisory Committee, Integrated Review of all the Masters level Programme in the area of Computer Science & Engineering, Computer Technology and Computer Applications.
  • Member, Advisory Board, Tata Unisys Ltd. Education Services Activity.
  • Member, State Council on Science and Technology, Government of Orissa.
  • Chairman, Executive Committee, Indian Transputer Users’ Group (ITUG).
  • Member, Asian Subcommittee, ACM Multimedia ’93 Symposium.
  • General Chairman, CDAC’s Assessment Committee of their Staff Members in the Member Technical Staff Category.
  • Member, Standing Advisory Committee, Computer Science, Cochin University of Science and Technology.
  • Member, Governing Body, Orissa Computer Application Centre, Bhubaneswar.
  • University Representative, Planning and Evaluation Committee, Coimbatore Institute of Technology, Bharathiar University, Coimbatore.
  • Member, Engineering Sciences Research Committee, Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR), Government of India.
  • Member, Expert Committee, Foreman Training Institute, Ministry of Labour, Government of India.
  • Member, Panel of Experts, Indian National Scientific Documentation Centre, New Delhi.
  • Member, Technical Advisory Committee, Centre for Development of Electronic Systems, CSIR, Madras.
  • Convenor, Accredition Committee set by the Department of Electronics, Gov-ernment of India, for Review of Computer Science Curricula in Various Private Institutions in India.
  • Member, Technology Development in Indian Languages, Department of Electronics, Government of India, New Delhi.
  • Member, Technical Advisory Committee for the Appropriate Automation Promotion Programme Centres, Department of Electronics, Government of India, New Delhi.
  • Member, Academic Council, Lan Eseda Computer Centre, Bangalore.
  • Member, Expert Committee for the Examination Unit of Joint CSIR-UGC Examination.
  • Member, Technical Panel on Photonics Computing, Department of Electronics, Government of India, New Delhi.
  • Member, Information and Computer Science Research Committee, The Council of Scientific and Industrial Research.
  • Member, Advisory Committee, VLSI Design Centre, Semiconductor Complex Ltd., Bangalore.
  • Convener, Institutional Networking Project on Microprocessor-Based System Design, funded by the Ministry of Human Resources Development, Government of India, at the Regional Engineering College, Hazratbal, Srinagar.
  • Convener, Institutional Networking Project on Computer Networks, funded by the Ministry of Human Resources Development, Government of India, at the Jawaharlal Nehru Technological University, Hyderabad.
  • Reviewer for Defence Science Journal, Journal of the Indian Institute of Science, Journal of the Institution of Electronics and Telecommunications Engineers, CSI Journal ‘Computer Science and Informatics’,National Conference on Machines and Mechanisms.
  • Member, Working Group on Parallel Computing – Technology Development, Department of Electronics, Government of India.
  • Member, Review group for the Parallel Processing Project at the Centre for Development of Telematics (CDOT).
  • Member, Review Committee for the Centre for Development of Advanced Computing’s project on Architecture I Target Machine.
  • Member, University Grants Commission’s Expert Committee to review Computer Science and Technology programmes in the Indian Universities.
  • Member, Technical Advisory Committee for the Microprocessor Engineering Applications Centre set up by UNDP and Department of Electronics, Government of India, at the Steel Authority of India Limited, Ranchi.
  • Member, Programme Committee for the Computer Aided Design centre set up by UNIDO and Department of Electronics, Government of India, at the Indian Institute of Science.
  • Associate Coordinator for the above CAD centre.
  • Member, Programme Committee for the Centre for Microprocessor Applications set up by the Ministry of Education, Government of India, at the Indian Institute of Science (till November 1983).
  • Member, Selection Committees at ISRO Satellite Applications Centre, National Institute for Mental Health and Neurosciences, Centre for Development of Telematics, Union Public Service Commission, Defence Research and Development Organization, Bharat Electronics Limited, and Banaras Hindu University, Orissa University of Agriculture and Technology and Indian Institutes of Technology at Kanpur, Madras, and Bombay.
  • Member, Executive Committee for the DEC 1090 Central Computing facility of the Indian Institute of Science, 1982-84.
  • Member, Organizing Committee for the Continuing Education Programme on Software Engineering.
  • Guest faculty member at Texas Instruments India Ltd, Regional Engineering College, Rourkela, Steel Authority of India Ltd., Wipro Systems Ltd., Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd., Department of Space, National Productivity Council, Power System Training Institute, Indian Institutes of Technology, Bharat Heavy Electricals Ltd. and Institution of Electronics and Telecommunications Engineers; in the areas of Computer Graphics, Parallel and Distributed Computing Systems, Artificial Intelligence, CAD CAM, Personal Computers and Database Management Systems.
  • External Examiner for Sambalpur, Madras, Mysore and Andhra Universities, Indian Institutes of Technology, Delhi, Bombay, Madras, and Kharagpur, and Indian Institute of Management, Calcutta.
  • Member, Research students’ selection committees, Staff selection committees, computer procurement committees and curriculum development committees for Computer Science and Engineering, at the Indian Institute of Science.
  • In-Charge, Central Hybrid Computing Facility, Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore, during 1980-1982.
  • Member, Advisory Committee for the M.Sc. Computer Science Programme of the Madurai Kamaraj University.
  • Member, Library Committee, Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore.
  • Chairman, Study Board in Computer Science, Kerala University.
  • Member, Special Committee, School of Computer and Systems Sciences, Jawaharlal Nehru University, New Delhi.