Membership of Conferences

A. International

1 Chair, 1st International Conference on Metacomputing [IcoMec10) held at the National Institute of Oceanography, Goa on 16th and 17th December, 2010.
2 Member, Program Committee, International Conference on Bioinspired Optimization Methods and thier Applications (BIOMA-2004), Ljubljana, Slovenia, 14-15 October, 2004.
3 General Chair, Second International Conference on Information Technology (ITPC), Asian Applied Computing Conference (AACC), Kathmandu, Nepal, 29-31 Oct, 2004.
4 Member, Program Committee, The Seventh International Conference on Informa- tion Fusion in 2004(Fusion 2004), Stockholm, Sweden, 28 Jun – 1 Jul, 2004.
5 Program Chair, North Asia-Pacific Computer Systems Architecture Conference (ACSAC 2004) Beijing, China, Sep 7-9, 2004.
6 General Chair, AACC 2004 (Second International Asian Applied Computing Conference), Kathmandu, Nepal, 4-6 June, 2004.
7 Co-Chair, ACM Workshop on Grid Computing and e-Science, 1-3 Aug, 2004, London.
8 Member, Advisory Board, International Conference on Signal Processing (ICSP), September 2003, Turkey.
9 General Chair, ITPC 2003 (International Conference on Information Technology Prospects and Challenges: In the 21 st Century), Kathmandu, Nepal, May 23-26, 2003.
10 Member, Advisory Committee, ICANN/ICONIP 2003, (Joint 13th International Conference on Artificial Neural Networks and 10th International Conference on Neural Information Processing), 26-29 June, 2003, Istanbul, Turkey.
11 Member, International Advisory Committee, IDEAL 2002 (Third International Conference on Intelligent Data Engineering and Automated Learning, 12-14 August, 2002, Manchester, UK), IDEAL 2003(Hong Kong), IDEAL 2004.
12 Member, International Organising Committee, Fusion 2002, (5th International Conference on Information Fusion) 8-11 July 2002, Washington DC, USA.
13 Member, Advisory Committee, ATM Interact Symposium 2001 on Broadband Networking in the New Millennium”, The ATM Forum, August 22-24, 2001.
14 Member, Programme Committee, The Seventh Australasian Conference on Parallel and Real-Time Systems, PART’2000, Sydney, Australia, November 29-30, 2000.
15 Member, Advisory Committee, International Conference on Information Technology, December 2000.
16 Member, Program Committee, International Workshop on Grid Computing, GRID’ 2000, Bangalore, India, December 17-20, 2000.
17 Member, Steering Committee, The Fourth International Conference/ Exhibition on High Performance Computing in Asia-Pacific Region, Beijing, China, May 14-17, 2000.
18 Member, Organising Committee, The Fourth World Multiconference on Systemics, Cybernetics and Informatics, SCI’2000, Orlando, Florida, USA, July 23-26, 2000.
19 Member, Program Committee, Asia-Pacific Symposium of Cluster Computing, APSCC’2000, Beijing, China, May 14-17, 2000.
20 Member, Program Committee,The Thirteenth International Conference on VLSI Design, VLSI’2000, Calcutta, India, January 3-7 2000.
21 Member, Advisory Committee, The Seventh International Conference on Advanced Computing and Communications, ADCOM’99, Roorkee, India, December 20-22, 1999.
22 Member, Advisory Committee, Conference on Information Technology CIT 99, Bhubaneswar, India, December 20-22, 1999.
23 Member, Steering Committee, Sixth International Conference on High Performance Computing, HiPC’99, Calcutta, India, December 17-20, 1999.
24 Member, International Program Committee, International Conference on Modelling and Simulation, Association of Modelling and Simulation Enterprises (AMSE), Leong, France, December 1999.
25 Member, International Program Committee, Sixth Annual Australasian Conference on Parallel and Real-Time Systems(PART’99), Melbourne, Australia, 29 November-1 December 1999.
26 Member, International Program Committee, Sixth International Conference on Neural Information Processing, Perth, Australia, November 16-20, 1999.
27 General Co-Chair, Third International Conference on Computational Intelligence and Multimedia Applications, New Delhi, 23-26 September 1999.
28 Member, International Steering Committee, First IEEE Asia-Pacific Conference on ASICS, Seoul, Korea, 23-25 August 1999.
29 Member, Steering Committee, Seventh International Workshop on Parallel and Distributed Real-Time Systems (WPDRTS), San Juan, Puerto Rico, April 12-16 1999.
30 Member, Steering Committee, Twelth International Conference on VLSI Design, Goa, India, January 7-10 1999.
31 Tutorial Chair and Member, International Advisory Committee, International Conference on Evolutionary Computation in Engineering (ICECE’99), Chennai, India, January 6-9 1999.
32 Member, Organising Committee, International Conference on Information Technology Integration for Manufacturing, Bangalore, December 28-30 1998.
33 Member, Steering Committee, Fifth International Conference on High Performance Computing, HiPC 98, Madras, India, December 17-20 1998.
34 Member, Advisory Committee, The Sixth International Conference on Advanced Computing, Pune, India, December 14-16, 1998.
35 General Chair, First International Conference on Information Technology, Bhubaneswar, December 1998.
36 Member, Steering Committee, The Fifth Annual Australasian Conference on Parallel and Real-Time Systems PART’98, Adelaide, Australia, September 28-29 1998.
37 Member, International Steering Committee and Program Committee, Third High Performance Computing Asia Conference HPC – Asia 98, Singapore, September 23-25, 1998.
38 Member, Program Committee, 8th International Parallel Computing Workshop (PCW’98), Singapore, September 7-8, 1998.
39 Member, International Program Committee,Design of Information Systems for Manufacturing DIIMS’98, Fort Worth, Texas, USA, May 18-22 1998.
40 Member, Organizing Committee, International Conference on Nonlinear Dynamics and Brain functioning, Bangalore, Feb 5-11 1998.
41 Member, Steering Committee, Fourth International Conference on High Performance Computing, HiPC’97, Bangalore, India, December 17-20 1997.
42 Member, Program Committee and Advisory Committee, The Fifth International Conference on Advanced Computing, Chennai, India, December 15-17, 1997.
43 Member, Program Committee, IEEE Third International Conference on Algorithms and Architectures for Parallel Processing, Melbourne, Australia,December 8-12, 1997.
44 Member, International Advisory Committee, The Fourth International Conference on Neural Information Processing ICONIP’97, Dunedin/Queenstown, Newzealand, 24-28 November 1997.
45 Member, International Program Committee, Second IEE/IEEE International Conference on Genetic Algorithms in Engineering Systems: Innovations and Applications, University of Strathclyde, Glasgow, UK, 1-4 September 97.
46 Member, International Program/Steering Committee, Second High Performance Computing Asia Conference HPC-Asia’97, Korea, April 21-15 1997.
47 Member, Steering Committee, Third International Conference on High Performance Computing, HiPC’96, Trivandrum, India, December 19-22 1996.
48 Member, National Advisory Committee, IEEE – ACE 96 XXII Annual Convention,”Quality – A Global Perspective”, Anna University, Madras, November 30 – December 2, 1996.
49 Member, Steering Committee and Program Committee, The Third Australasian Conference on Parallel and Real-Time Systems, 1996, Griffiths University, Brisbane, Queensland, Australia, 30 September – 1 October, 1996.
50 Member, Program Committee, Second International Conference on Design of Information Infrastructure Systems for Manufacturing, Eindhoven, September 1996.
51 Member, Program Committee, IEEE International Conference on Algorithms and Architectures for Parallel Processing, Singapore, June 11-13, 1996.
52 Program Co-Chair, Ninth International Conference on VLSI Design (VLSI ’96), Bangalore, India, January 3-6 1996.
53 Member, Program Committee, European Design Automation Conference (EDAC), Paris, France, March 11-14 1996.
54 Member, Steering Committee, International Conference on High Performance Computing, HiPC’95, New Delhi, India, December 27-30 1995.
55 Member, Program Committee, IEEE International Conference on Neural Networks, ICNN 95, Western Australia, 27 November-1 December 1995.
56 Member, International Programme Committee, The Second New Zealand International Two-Stream Conference on Artificial Neural Networks and Expert Systems  ANNES ’95, Dunedin, New Zealand, November 1995.
57 Member, Program Committee, The Second Australasian Conference on Parallel and Real-Time Systems (PART-95),Fremantle, Western Australia, September 28-29, 1995.
58 Member, Steering Committee, The Second Australasian Conference on Parallel and Real-Time Systems (PART-95),Fremantle, Western Australia, September 28-29, 1995.
59 Member, Steering Committee, High Performance Computing-Asia Conference, Taipei,Taiwan, September 18-22 1995.
60 Member, International Programme Committee, International Conference on Engineering Applications of Neural Networks, EANN ’95, Helsinki, Finland, August 21-23, 1995.
61 Member, Technical Program Committee, IEEE IAS International Conference on Industrial Automation and Control, Hyderabad, January 5-7, 1995.
62 Member, International Advisory Panel, The IEEE First International Conference on Algorithms and Architectures for Parallel Processing, ICA3PP-95, Brisbane, Australia, 1995.
63 Member, Steering Committee, International Conference on Parallel Processing.
64 Program Co-Chair, First International Workshop on Parallel Processing, Bangalore, India, December 27-30 1994.
65 Member, Program Committee, 1994 International Conference on Parallel and Distributed Systems (ICPADSs ’94), December 1994.
66 Member, Technical Committee and International Advisory Panel, Second IEEE Australian and New Zealand Conference on Intelligent Information Systems, ANZIIS 94, Brisbane, Australia, 29 November – 2 December 1994.
67 Member, Steering Committee, Sixth IEEE Symposium on Parallel and Distributed Processing, Oct. 1994, Dallas, Texas, USA.
68 Member, Organising Committee, Two-day Conference on Engineering in Software Design, September 1994.
69 Member, Program Committee, High Performance Computing Conference ’94, Singapore, September 1994.
70 International Liaison Member, IEEE 1994 International Conference on Acoustics, Speech and Signal Processing, ICASSP ’94, Adelaide, Australia, 19-24 April 1994.
71 Member Programme Committee, VLSI ’94.
72 Member, Programme Committee, First Australia and New Zeland Conference on Intelligent Information Systems, ANZIIS-93, Perth, Western Australia, 1-3 December 1993.
73 Program Chair (Asia/Australia) IEEE Symposium on Parallel and Distributed Processing, Dallas, Texas, USA, December 1-4 1993.
74 Member, Programme Committee, Pacific Rim International December 1993.
75 Member, Programme Committee, First New Zealand International Two-Stream Conference on Artificial Neural Networks and Expert Systems – ANNES ’93, Nov 24-26, 1993.
76 Member, Asian Sub Committee, The First ACM International Conference on Multimedia ACM-MULTIMEDIA’93, Anaheim, California, USA, August 1-6, 1993.
77 Member, Organizing Committee and Publicity – Africa, India, Pacific Rim, Seventh International Parallel Processing Symposium.
78 Member, Programme Committee, International Conference on Computer Graphics (ICCG 93), February 22-26, 1993.
79 Member, Steering Committee, The Sixth International Conference on VLSI Design, Bombay, India, January 3-6, 1993.
80 Member, National Programme Committee of the International December 7-11, 1992.Member, Programme Committee, Euromicro 92 Conference, Paris, France, September 1992.
81 Member, Program Committee, The Twenty-Second Annual International Symposium on Fault-Tolerant Computing, Boston, USA, July 8-10, 1992.
82 Member, Program Committee, CompEuro’92 – 1992 Engineering, The Hague, The Netherlands, May 4-8, 1992.
83 Program Committee, Sixth International Parallel Processing Symposium, Beverly Hills, California, USA, March 23-26 1992.
84 General Co-Chair, The Fifth International Conference on VLSI Design, Bangalore, India, January 4-7, 1992.
85 Member, Programme Committee, International Conference on Software Engineering, Bangalore, India, October 1991.
86 Member, Programme Committee, 1991 Pacific Rim International Symposium on Fault-Tolerant Systems (PRFTS ’91), Kawasaki, Tokyo, Japan, September 1991.
87 Member, Organising Committee, Indo-U.S. Workshop on CAD/CAM and Robotics, New Delhi, India, August 1991.
88 Member, International Advisory Committee, IEEE International Seminar of Region 10 (TENCON ’91), New Delhi, India, August 28-30 1991.
89 Member, Program Chair, The Fourth International Conference on VLSI Design, India, January, 1991.
90 Member, Program Chair, The Third International Conference on VLSI Design, India, January, 1990.

B.   Domestic( upto 2005 only)

91 Member, Advisory Committee, National Confrence on Information Security, Karunya Institute of Technology and Sciences, Coimbatore, 25-26 November, 2005.
92 Member, Advisory Committee, National Conference on Communications, Indian Institute of Technology, Kharagpur, 28-30 Jan, 2005.
93 Member, Advisory Committee, Fourth Indian Conference on Computer Vision, Graphics and Image Processing, Kolkata, 16-18 Dec, 2004.
94 Member, National Advisory Committee, National Conference on Information and Communication Sciences, Electronics and Computing, Chembarambakkam, Feb 6-7, 2004.
95 Member, Advisory Board, National Conference on Signal Processing, Intelligent systems, and Networking (SPIN 2003), Bangalore, December 4-5, 2003.
96 Member, National Organising Committee, National Seminar on Information and Network Security, Bangalore, August 2002.
97 Member, Advisory Committee, Computer Society of India Annual Convention CSI-2002, October 2002, Bangalore, India.
98 Member, National Organising Committee, National Seminar on Information and Network Security, Aug 2002.
99 Member, Organising Committee, All India Seminar on Technical Education – Vision 2020, November 12 – 13, 1999, Roorkee.
100 General Chair, YUFORIC(Youth Forum in Computer Science and Engineering on Networking and Internet Conference), December 9-12 1998, Ahmedabad.
101 Member, Advisory Committee, Second Conference & Exposition on Petroleum Geophysics (SPG ’98), January 19-21, 1998, Chennai, India.
102 Member, Steering Committee, Third National Conference on Neural Networks and Fuzzy Systems (NCNNFS’97), 23-25 July 1997, Chennai,India.
103 Conference Chair, Fourth Conference on Advanced Computing, Dec 1996, Bangalore, India.
104 Chairman, Program Committee, Computer Society of India Annual Convention CSI-96, Oct-Nov 1996, Bangalore, India.
105 Member, Program Committee, First Conference on Fault Tolerant Systems, December 20-22, 1995, I.I.T. Madras, India.
106 Conference Advisory Chair, Third Conference on Advanced Computing, Dec 95.
107 Member, Steering Committee, National Conference on Neural Networks and Fuzzy Systems (NCNNFS ’95), March 16-18, 1995, Madras, India.
108 Member, National Advisory Committee, Conference and Workshop on Artificial Intelligence and Neural Networks:A Unified Approach (AINN-95), Amritsar, February 1995.
109 Member, Program Committee, National Conference on Logics and Automated Reasoning (LAR), Hyderabad, October, 1994.
110 Member, Steering Committee, National Conference on Neural Networks – from Foundations to Applications, NCNN’93.
111 Member, Organising Committee, Workshop on Parallel Processing, Bhabha Atomic Research Centre, Bombay.
112 Member, Organising Committee of the National Convention on “Knowledge Computing”, September 1991.
113 Member, National Advisory Committee, Conference on Parallel Processing Technology and Applications PARCOM-90, CDAC Pune, December 1990.
114 Member, Organizing Committee, Seminar on Microprocessor-based Integrated Design of Industrial Systems, November 1989.
115 Member, Program Committee, Annual Convention of the Computer Society of India, September 1989.
116 Member, Program Committee for the Conferences on Foundations of Software Technology and Theoretical Computer Science, Pune, India, December 1987.
117 Member, Program Committee and Chairman, Technical Programme Committee for an Advanced Workshop on Fault-Tolerant Computing, July 1987.
118 Member, Programme Committee for an Introductory Workshop on Fault-Tolerant Computing, July 1986.
119 Member, Technical Program Committee, for the IEEE Seminar on “Distributed Computer Control and Monitoring Systems in Power Stations and Process Applications”, New Delhi, India, November 1985.